Friday, July 24, 2009

I've always thought that I would love to live by the sea



I haven't really ever found a place that I call home
I never stick around quite long enough to make it
I apologize that once again I'm not in love
But it's not as if I mind
that your heart ain't exactly breaking

It's just a thought, only a thought

But if my life is for rent and I don't learn to buy
Well I deserve nothing more than I get
Cos nothing I have is truly mine

I've always thought
that I would love to live by the sea
To travel the world alone
and live my life more simply
I have no idea what's happened to that dream
Cos there's really nothing left here to stop me

It's just a thought, only a thought

But if my life is for rent and I don't learn to buy
Well I deserve nothing more than I get
Cos nothing I have is truly mine

While my heart is a shield and I won't let it down
While I am so afraid to fail so I won't even try
Well how can I say I'm alive

If my life is for rent...

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

The Dream of The Green Turtles

Dogs and cats are not allowed in our place... so what's the other choice?... Turtles!



They don't make a sound.
They don't smell.
They don't demand attention.
They just sit still and wallow in the shallow water.
And I haven't seen them eat... Oh, do they eat? hmmm been trying to observe them eat the food but never really saw them eating... :)


Darn, I miss our Axton so much... :(

axton and giant green crocodile


his bed when he's still a baby... which became his fuck doll when grew up.


hey i aint got no pants!... opps sorry puppy, didn't mean to expose you:)


blerkkk


......................................

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Green Thumb

Last weekend we went to buy some plants. And I just like these plants which I have chosen and transferred to these lovely white round pots.. Buddy bought the one with the little rabbit in the middle and that ugly white big pot outside... haha.



We had such a hard time agreeing which orchid to buy (we got limited budget).. I wanted the strange looking brown coloured flower but he wanted the white purple flowers. I choose the nice pot:)



I finally give way because the last time we bought some chrysanthemums I insisted on my choice, it turns out not good.

Me: I want three different colours.

He: No, all yellow should be better.


Me: No, different colours is better.


Back home, after putting the flowers in the vase:

Me: Yeah, I think you're right. It's too colourful, they don't matched.

He: See, you should listen to me, I have better taste.



So from now with regards to flowery matters I'll just have to leave that to him, but my plant choices are still better though:)


Hhmmm just wondering why the carnations that I planted seem reluctant to grow. It's been weeks and they are still the same height!




.................................

Saturday, July 4, 2009

Mini Ninjas

ohw so cute... :)






................